Privacy policy

It is the policy of the Kick-In Commitee (KIC) that personal information, such as your student number, your name, email address and mobile telephone number is private and confidential. Because your privacy is important to us, the KIC maintains privacy policies to protect your personal information at the iDB.

Website privacy policy

By using this site, you consent to the terms of our privacy policy concerning the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes described below. We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified below, except with your consent or as required by rules and regulations of the University of Twente.

The information we collect

  1. Site activity data
    For each visit to our website, our web server collects and logs certain information. These access logs are kept for a limited period of time. These logs include, but are not restricted to your machine's IP address, the date and time of visit and which files were accessed. These logs also contain information about referrer information if you clicked on a link to the iDB webpage on an external website. These logs are used solely for performance, site administration and security reviews. They are not sold to or shared with third party organisations in any way.

  2. Cookies
    Portions of the iDB website use cookies for security and authentication purposes. This information is used solely to maintain your computer's session to the iDB server. Sessions are required to guarantee the website functions correctly. This information is not shared with or sold to third party organisations for any purpose.

  3. Personal information
    For some of our services, we require personal information such as your studentnumber, name, email address and mobile telephone number. This information is needed for the KIC to perform its duties with respect to its responsibilities. The personal information you provide to the KIC is forwarded only to the person or organisation equipped to handle your request and is used solely to respond to your inquiry. Personal information will not be sold to any third parties, nor will such information be added to bulk email lists or shared with third parties in any way.

  4. Limitations to storage and usage
    Data shall not be stored for a longer period of time than required for the purpose for which it was originally gathered, and shall only be used for the purpose of which it was originally gathered and retrieved, as specified in articles 9 and 10 of the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wbp).

Policy revisions

Any changes to this privacy policy will be promptly communicated on this website. Policy changes will not affect previously submitted personal information. If you have any questions about our privacy policies contact us at info@kick-in.nl.